Đề thi Học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 bắt đầu có giải đáp (5 đề)

Với Đề thi Học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 bắt đầu gồm giải đáp (5 đề) được tổng hòa hợp chọn lọc từ đề thi môn Tiếng Anh 8 của các trường trên toàn quốc để giúp học viên bài bản ôn luyện trường đoản cú đó đạt điểm trên cao trong những bài bác thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8.

Bạn đang xem: Đề thi tiếng anh lớp 8 học kì 2 có đáp án

*

Phòng Giáo dục với Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 2

Năm học tập 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm cho bài: phút

(Đề thi số 1)

*

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different bít tất tay pattern from others.

*

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to lớn complete the following sentences

5. Water pollution may result __________ the dead of marine life.

A. in

B. on

C. for

D. at

6. At this time tomorrow, Bing __________ an examination.

A. will have

B. is having

C. has had

D. will be having

7. If the storm __________ our areas, the damage will be huge.

A. strike

B. strikes

C. is striking

D. stroke

8. My teacher __________ me to open my bag.

A. said

B. said that

C. told

D. tell that

9. Robots save sầu workers from __________ dangerous tasks.

A. making

B. having

C. performing

D. carrying

10. Many people believe sầu that robots have sầu made workers jobless __________ that is not necessarily true.

A. but

B. and

C. so

D. or

11. Recent __________. developments have sầu made robots more user-friendly and intelligent.

A. science

B. scientist

C. scientific

D. scientifically

12. Teenagers spend most of their time playing computer games, __________ they lost their interests in daily activities.

A. moreover

B. so

C. however

D. as a result

13. Science and công nghệ have __________ the life safe, secure and comfortable.

A. transformed

B. made

C. done

D. changed

14. What is the ___________language of France?

A. office

B. officially

C. official

D. offices

15. Science is used in all corners of the world for the __________ of people.

A. interest

B. need

C. profits

D. benefit

16. At the moment, my mother __________ in the kitchen.

A. is cooking

B. cook

C. cooks

D. has cooked

17. We couldn’t organize a đoạn phim conference __________ the network signal is weak.

A. although

B. therefore

C. because

D. despite

18. This plant should __________ as soon as possible.

A. is planted

B. plants

C. be planted

D. planting

19. I __________ in this company for 5 years.

A. have sầu worked

B. work

C. am working

D. worked

trăng tròn. Some examples _________ nonverbal communication are gestures, body language & facial expression.

A. in

B. of

C. with

D. for

IV. Read the following passage, and answer the questions that follow

Alexander Gratê mê Bell is widely known as inventor of the first telephone. He was born on March 3rd, 1847 in Edinburgh, Scotl&. When he was 23, Bell emigrated lớn Canada with his parents & the next year moved to lớn the United States lớn teach deaf-mute children. With his colleague Thomas Watson, Bell worked very hard on the experimentation khổng lồ invent devices such as the harmonic telegraph (used to sover multiple messages over a single wire) và phonautograph (used to draw the shape of the sound waves). The first telephone communication was said to lớn have happened between Bell và Watson in 1876 while Bell was at one end of the line, và Watson worked on the telephone in other room. The first transmitted words were, ‘Mr Watson, come here. I want khổng lồ see you’.

a. Decide if the statements are T or F

21. _________ Alexander Građắm đuối Bell is Scottish.

22. _________ He spent all his life in Canadomain authority.

23. _________ He worked with the deaf when he moved lớn the USA.

24. _________ He wanted khổng lồ create a device that can transmit human voice.

25. _________ He was able to succeed right from the first experiment.

26. _________ He worked on his inventions all by himself.

b. Answer the questions

27. When was Alexander Gramê mệt Bell born?

_________________________________________________________________

28. Who did he move sầu khổng lồ Canada with?

__________________________________________________________________

29. What is Bell’s ‘phonautograph’ used to do?

__________________________________________________________________

30. When did the first communication over happened?

__________________________________________________________________

VI. Give sầu the correct tense or form of the words in the blanket.

31. Air ____________ is not good for our health. (POLLUTE)

32. Many houses were ______________ in the hurricane last night. (DESTRUCTION)

33. If we save sầu _____________, we won’t pay much money. (ELECTRIC)

34. Edison is known as the ___________ of the light bulb. (INVENTION)

VII. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

35. Scientists have sầu invented new devices khổng lồ help people live sầu a longer life.

New devices ____________________________________________________

36. I don’t have sầu enough time, so I can’t go on holiday this summer.

If _____________________________________________________________

37.The man had a broken leg. He tried to lớn save his wife.

In spite of ______________________________________________________

VIII. Find the mistakes

*

Đáp án

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different bao tay pattern from others.

*

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D lớn complete the following sentences

Đáp ánGiải thích
5A

Result in st: gây nên chiếc gì

Dịch: Ô lây truyền nguồn nước có thể gây ra sự chết người của cá loài thuỷ sinch.

6D

Câu phân chia thời tương lai tiếp nối do có mốc thời hạn “at this time tomorrow”

Dịch: Bằng giờ đồng hồ ngày mai, Bing vẫn làm cho bài đánh giá.

7B

Câu ĐK nhiều loại 1

Dịch: Nếu cơn sốt ập tới Quanh Vùng này, thiệt sợ hãi vẫn không nhỏ.

8C

Cấu trúc gián tiếp: tell sb to lớn V: bảo ai có tác dụng gì

Dịch: Cô giáo bảo tôi mnghỉ ngơi cặp ra

9C

Persize dangerous tasks: làm đông đảo lan truyền vụ nguy hiểm

Dịch: Người thứ giúp bảo đảm người công nhân khỏi làm gần như các bước nguy khốn.

10A

But nối 2 vế câu tương phản về nghĩa

Dịch: phần lớn tín đồ cho là tín đồ trang bị sẽ làm cho bé fan mất việc, nhưng lại điều ấy không hẳn là đúng.

11C

Scientific developments: cải cách và phát triển khoa học

Dịch: Những cách tân và phát triển về khoa học vừa mới đây vẫn khiến cho cho người sản phẩm trnghỉ ngơi buộc phải dễ thực hiện với hoàn hảo hơn.

12D

As a result: vày thế

Dịch: Các tkhô giòn thiếu thốn niên dành phần nhiều thời hạn chơi trò chơi điện tử, chính vì vậy bọn họ không đam mê cuộc sống thực.

13B

Make something adj: tạo nên cái gì trsống đề xuất như thế nào

Dịch: Khoa học tập cùng công nghệ đã làm cho cuộc sống đời thường trnghỉ ngơi nên bình an, đảm bảo cùng dễ chịu rộng.

14C

Official language: ngôn ngữ chủ yếu thống

Dịch: Ngôn ngữ chính thống của nước Pháp là gì?

15D

For the benefit of sb: vì chưng công dụng của ai

Dịch: Khoa học tập được áp dụng vào rất nhiều lĩnh vực cuộc sống, vì lợi ích của nhỏ tín đồ.

16A

Câu chia thời bây chừ tiếp tục vì gồm mốc thời hạn “at the moment”

Dịch: Lúc bấy giờ, bà mẹ tôi sẽ nấu ăn ngơi nghỉ bên dưới bếp.

17C

Because: do vì

Dịch: Chúng ta bắt buộc tổ chức họp trực tuyến vì bộc lộ mạng khôn cùng kém.

18C

Câu bị động với should

Dịch: Cái cây này bắt buộc được tdragon càng nhanh càng giỏi.

19A

Câu phân tách thời ngày nay kết thúc vì có mốc thời gian “for 5 years”

Dịch: Tôi vẫn làm việc sinh sống chủ thể này được 5 năm.

20B

Of: của

Dịch: Một vài ví dụ của tiếp xúc ko dùng lời là: tứ cầm cố, ngữ điệu dáng vẻ, cùng bộc lộ khuôn khía cạnh.

IV. Read the following passage, and answer the questions that follow

a. Decide if the statements are T or F

*

b. Answer the questions

27. He was born on March 3rd, 1847.

28. He moved khổng lồ Canadomain authority with his parents.

29. It is used khổng lồ draw the shape of the sound waves.

30. In 1876.

VI. Give the correct tense or form of the words in the blanket.

31. pollution

32. destroyed

33. electricity

34. inventor

VII. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

35. New devices khổng lồ help people live sầu a longer life have sầu been invented by scientists.

36. If I had enough time, I could go on holiday this summer.

37. In spite of his broken leg, he tried to lớn save sầu his wife.

VIII. Find the mistakes

38. C => didn’t go

39. C => lớn learn

40. B => will be having

Phòng Giáo dục với Đào tạo thành .....

Đề thi Học kì 2

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(Đề thi số 2)

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

5.The man said that he __________ from Bulgari.

A. come

B. came

C. is coming

D. had come

6.Marie Curie, Polish-born French physicist, was famous __________ her work on radioactivity.

A. for

B. with

C. on

D. at

7.If I watch weather forecast regularly, I __________ when the storm strikes the đô thị.

A. will know

B. know

C. did know

D. knew

8.Some people believe sầu that aliens are just __________ creatures.

A. imagine

B. imagining

C. imaginative

D. imaginary

9.The students __________ for an exam at this time next week.

A. are sitting

B. will be sitting

C. will sit

D. are going to lớn sit

10.This is the first time I __________ seafood.

A. try

B. tried

C. have tried

D. am trying

11.What is the most well-known __________ invention in the 19th century?

A. scientist

B. scientific

C. science

D. scientifically

12.People had __________ into a temporary shelter after the mud slide.

A. move

B. to move

C. moving

D. moved

13.The children are looking forward __________ the parade.

A. to lớn see

B. seeing

C. lớn seeing

D. seen

14.This ancient cathedral __________ by two archeologists in 1988.

A. discovered

B. is discovered

C. had discovered

D. was discovered

15.We try __________ in touch with our neighbor after moving our house.

A. lớn keep

B. lớn come

C. lớn take

D. to lớn have

16.Bobby asked me __________ I liked collecting stamps.

A. as

B. though

C. whether

D. what

17.Before he did his homework, he __________ a TV show.

A. watches

B. had watched

C. watched

D. is watching

18.Playing badminton __________ so interesting that we play it three times a week.

A. are

B. be

C. is

D. has been

19.We would take part in the competition if the prize __________ bigger.

A. were

B. is

C. had been

D. was

đôi mươi.A __________ guide is a person employed khổng lồ show tourists around places of interest.

A. tourist

B. touring

C. tour

D. tourism

III. Read the following passage, and answer the questions that follow

Thomas Alva Edison was born in Ohio in 1847. As a child, he received less than a year of formal schooling, but was educated at home. His parents allowed him khổng lồ mix up a laboratory in their basement and his mother gave sầu hyên books about chemistry & electronics. Edison credits his mother as being ‘the making’ of hyên ổn.

In 1878, Thomas Edison began serious retìm kiếm into developing a practical incandescent lamp và on October 14, 1878, Edison filed his first patent application for "Improvement In Electric Lights". In 1879 he created a successful incandescent light bulb. This was his hardest project – from 1877 lớn 1880, Edison và his assistants tried around 3000 experiments khổng lồ perfect their light bulb kiến thiết. By the kết thúc of 1880, Edison had produced a bulb that lasted 1500 hours. This discovery marked the beginning of commercially manufactured light bulbs & in 1880, Thomas Edison’s company, Edison Electric Light Company began marketing its new product.

21.When was Edison born?

A. in 1878

B. in 1847

C. in 1877

D. in 1500

22.Where was Edison’s laboratory?

A. at his school

B. in a company

C. in the city

D. in their basement

23.How many hours did the 1880 bulb last?

A. 3000

B. 1500

C. 1880

D. 1878

24.What does the word “its” in the last sentence refer to?

A. Thomas Edison’s company

B. Thomas Edison’s patent

C. Thomas Edison’s invention

D. Thomas Edison’s discovery

25.What is the main idea of the passage?

A. A brief history of the light bulb

B. The early life of Thomas Edison

C. Family of Thomas Edison

D. Thomas Edison’s company

IV. Find và correct the mistakes

*

V. Read the following paragraph and complete it with one suitable word in each blank

The key advantage of face-to-face ____________ (31) is that body language becomes a part of the conversation, too. When emailing or talking on the phone, there is no opportunity ____________ (32) the other person. Even đoạn Clip conferencing sometimes doesn’t provide the full picture of the person you’re talking to lớn.

By having a face-to-face conversation, people have sầu the opportunity lớn see the posture, facial expressions ____________ (33) arm gestures of their communication partners. A look of shoông xã or anger on the face can change the whole trajectory of the conversation. Similarly, making eye tương tác and shaking someone’s hvà can help to establish trust & ease tensions.

For example, if a salesperson is meeting with a prospect ____________ (34) person và presents the price for the hàng hóa, the look on the prospect’s face can be very telling about whether they will accept the price or not. This gives the salesperson an opportunity to lớn further elaborate on the benefits and results the sản phẩm will achieve. If this conversation had taken ____________ (35) on the phone, the salesperson may not have sầu realized that the prospect needed further convincing after seeing the price.

31.

A. communication

B. communicative

C. communicate

D. communicatively

*

VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

36.“I am preparing for my coming exam now.” said my daughter.

________________________________________________________________

37.His father is going khổng lồ repair the xe đạp for hyên soon.

________________________________________________________________

38.I’ve sầu never talked to a more interesting person than him.

________________________________________________________________

VII. Write full sentences using the suggested words và phrases

39.The city/ built/ on/ area/ of/ thirty square kilometers.

___________________________________________________________

40.Our teacher/ asked/ if/ we/ like/ go camping/ coming festival.

___________________________________________________________

Đáp án

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D khổng lồ complete the following sentences

Đáp ánGiải thích
5B

Câu con gián tiếp dạng è thuật

Dịch: Người đàn ông đó nói rằng ông ta đến từ Bulgari.

6A

Cụm từ bỏ “be famous for”: lừng danh vì

Dịch: Marie Curie, bên đồ gia dụng lý học tập bạn Pháp hình thành trên Ba Lan, danh tiếng vì nghiên cứu và phân tích về pđợi xạ.

7A

Câu điều kiện một số loại 1

Dịch: Nếu xem dự đoán thời tiết liên tục, tôi đang biết được lúc nào trận bão sẽ vào thành phố.

8D

Imaginary: bởi vì tưởng tưởng nhưng thành

Dịch: Một số người tin rằng tín đồ ngoài trái đất chỉ là do tưởng tưởng cơ mà thành.

9B

Câu phân tách thời sau này tiếp tục do có mốc thời hạn “at this time next week.

Dịch: Bằng giờ tuần tới, những học viên đã đang ngồi làm cho bài bác soát sổ.

10C

Câu chia thời ngày nay xong theo cấu tạo “This is the first time + S + have/ has PII”

Dịch: Đây là lần đầu tiên tôi ăn hải sản.

11B

Scientific invention: phát minh sáng tạo khoa học

Đâu là phát minh sáng tạo khoa học khét tiếng nhất rứa kỉ 19?

12B

Have khổng lồ V: phải làm gì

Dịch: Mọi tín đồ yêu cầu di chuyển cho một khu vực trú ẩn trong thời điểm tạm thời sau trận bè cánh bùn.

13C

Cấu trúc “look forward to Ving”: đợi mong bài toán làm cho gì

Lũ tthấp vẫn đợi mong xem cuộc diễu hành.

14D

Câu tiêu cực thời vượt khđọng đơn

Dịch: Căn thánh địa cổ này được phát hiện nay do 2 nhà khảo cổ học tập vào thời điểm năm 1988.

15A

Cụm từ bỏ keep in touch: duy trì liên lạc

Dịch: Chúng tôi nắm giữ liên hệ với láng giềng sau chuyển đơn vị.

16C

Câu loại gián tiếp dạng nghi vấn

Dịch: Bobby hỏi tôi liệu tôi bao gồm ưng ý xem tư vấn tem ko.

17B

Câu phân chia thời quá khđọng xong theo kết cấu Before QKĐ, QKHT

Dịch: Trước Lúc có tác dụng bài tập về bên, anh ấy đang xem một chương trình TV.

18C

Ving cầm đầu câu hễ trường đoản cú chia số ít

Dịch: Chơi cầu lông vui mang đến nỗi Shop chúng tôi đùa 3 lần một tuần.

19A

Câu điều kiện một số loại 2

Dịch: Lẽ ra Cửa Hàng chúng tôi đã tmê say gia cuộc thi nếu phần thưởng to hơn chút ít.

20C

Tour guide: hướng dẫn viên du lịch

Dịch: Một hướng dẫn viên du lịch là tín đồ được thuê để đưa khách hàng tham quan đi xung quanh những điểm du lịch.

III. Read the following passage, & answer the questions that follow

*

IV. Find và correct the mistakes

*

V. Read the following paragraph và complete it with one suitable word in each blank

*

VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

36. My daughter said that she was preparing for her coming exam then.

Xem thêm:

37. The xe đạp is going to be repaired for hyên by his father soon.

38. He is the most interesting person I’ve sầu ever talked to.

VII. Write full sentences using the suggested words and phrases

39. The đô thị was built on the area of thirty square kilometers.

40. Our teacher asked us if we liked lớn go camping in the coming festival.

Phòng Giáo dục đào tạo và Đào sinh sản .....

Đề thi Học kì 2

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm cho bài: phút

(Đề thi số 3)

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different căng thẳng pattern from others.

*

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

1. Last night’s storm caused a lot of __________ khổng lồ people in that area.

A. droughts

B. forests

C. damages

D. volcanoes

2. When I came in, my mother __________ the dishes.

A. wash

B. is washing

C. washed

D. was washing

3. If we plant more trees, the environment __________.

A. will protect

B. protect

C. are protected

D. will be protected

4. The fire was raging so fiercely that the rescue workers couldn’t put it __________.

A. down

B. out

C. off

D. with

5. “Do sit down.” “That’s very kind _______you.”

A. from

B. of

C. with

D. to

6. They are trying __________ residents from the flooded area.

A. evacuate

B. evacuating

C. evacuated

D. khổng lồ evacuate

7. There are a lot of benefits lớn vì __________ researches.

A. scientific

B. enormous

C. precise

D. technical

8. __________ means not buying products which are over packed.

A. “Reducing”

B. “Recycling”

C. “Reusing”

D. “Reordering”

IV. Read the following passage, & answer the questions that follow

An earthquake measuring 7.8 on the Richter scale hit Nepal on April 25th, 2015. It was the most powerful earthquake lớn strike Nepal since 1934. The earthquake occurred in central Nepal. It also affected India, Bangladesh và Tibet, Trung Quốc. The earthquake killed more than 8,800 people and injured over 23, 000 people. Hundreds of thousands of people were made homeless with entire villages flattened. Kathmandu Burbar Square, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, was destroyed. The earthquake also caused an avalanđậy on Mount Everest which killed at least 19 people. About 90% of soldiers from Nepalese Army were sent to stricken areas. Many countries and international organizations sent medical experts, emergency workers, rescue staff, & money as well as providing medical supplies, food & equipment to help Nepal.

1. What hit Nepal on April 25th, 2015?

A. a tsunami

B. a tornado

C. an earthquake

D. a forest fire

2. How many countries are affected by the earthquake?

A. two

B. three

C. four

D. five

3. What is the number of people injured?

A. 8,800

B. 23,000

C. 88,000

D. 2,300

4. What happened to lớn Kathmandu Burbar Square?

A. It was safe

B. It was destroyed

C. It was moved away

D. It wasn’t exist

V. Supply the correct khung of the words in brackets.

1. It’s _______________ to cross the avenue. (danger)

2. The country’s _______________ resources include forests, coal and oil. (nature)

3. Paris is _______________ for the Eiffel Tower. (fame)

4. Last night, the TV program was very _______________ (interest)

VI. Write full sentences using the suggested words & phrases

1. All my suits were made in London.

I had ___________________________________________________

2. “You had better not lend Donald any money, Mary”, said Peter.

Peter advised Mary _______________________________________

3. Eating too much fat và sugar can result in health problems. (lead)

_______________________________________________________________

4. Acid rain is dangerous. Trees’ leaves are damaged. (Because of)

________________________________________________________________

Đáp án

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phạt âm là /ei/ các đáp án sót lại phạt âm là /æ/

2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A vạc âm là /ɪ/ những câu trả lời sót lại phạt âm là /ə/

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different găng pattern from others.

1. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, những câu trả lời còn sót lại trọng âm thứ 1

2. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, những câu trả lời sót lại trọng âm sản phẩm công nghệ 1

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D khổng lồ complete the following sentences

*

IV. Read the following passage, và answer the questions that follow

1. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “An earthquake measuring 7.8 on the Richter scale hit Nepal at on April 25th, 2015.”.

Dịch: Một trận cồn khu đất 7.8 độ Rich-đậy đã tiến công Nepal cùng ngày 25 tháng 4 năm năm ngoái.

2. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “The earthquake occurred in central Nepal. It also affected India, Bangladesh & Tibet, Trung Quốc.”.

Dịch: Trận đụng đất xẩy ra chủ yếu ngơi nghỉ Nepal. Nhưng nó cũng tác động mang đến Ấn Độ, Băng-la-đét và Tây Tạng, Trung Quốc.

3. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “The earthquake killed more than 8,800 people và injured over 23,000 people.”.

Dịch: Trận đụng khu đất làm chầu trời 8,800 bạn cùng làm cho bị tmùi hương 23,000 bạn.

4. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Kathmandu Burbar Square, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, was destroyed.”.

Dịch: Quảng trường Kathmandu Burbar, một di sản quả đât được UNESCO thừa nhận, đã bị phá huỷ.

V. Supply the correct size of the words in brackets.

1. dangerous

2. natural

3. famous

4. interesting

VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

1. I had my suits made in London.

2. Peter advised Mary not khổng lồ lkết thúc Donald any money.

3. Eating too much fat & sugar can lead to lớn health problems.

4. Trees’ leaves are damaged because of acid rain.

Phòng giáo dục và đào tạo cùng Đào chế tác .....

Đề thi Học kì 2

Năm học tập 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm cho bài: phút

(Đề thi số 4)

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different găng pattern from others.

*

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D lớn complete the following sentences

5. Glass should be collected and sent khổng lồ factories for ____________.

A. reusing

B. reducing

C. refilling

D. recycling

6. My friover ____________ khổng lồ school late.

A. is always going

B. always going

C. goes always

D. always goes

7. The Statue of Liberty ____________by French people.

A. design

B. designed

C. was designed

D. was designing

8. Angkor Vat in Cambodia should be considered __________ a wonder.

A. like

B. as

C. to

D. in

9. Would you mind __________ for a few minutes?

A. to wait

B. waiting

C. wait

D. waited

10. __________ about the dangerous virus?

A. Did you hear

B. Do you hear

C. Have sầu you heard

D. You heard

11. All flights to Hanoi had khổng lồ be cancelled __________ the storm.

A. as a result

B. due to

C. because

D. so

12. I/ look forward to/ hear/ you/ soon.

A. I am looking forward lớn hearing from you soon.

B. I am looking forward khổng lồ hear from you soon.

C. So am I looking forward khổng lồ hear from you soon.

D. I look forward lớn hear from you soon.

13. Tsunamis/ also/ refer/ the public/ tidal waves.

A. Tsunamis also referred to the public as tidal waves.

B. Tsunamis also refer khổng lồ the public as tidal waves.

C. Tsunamis is also referred as the public as tidal waves.

D. Tsunamis are also referred to the public as tidal waves.

14. While we __________ to school, we __________ an accident.

A. were walking / saw

B. walking / seeing

C. were walking/ were seeing

D. walked/ were seeing

15. It is dangerous _______in this river.

A. swlặng

B. swam

C. swimming

D. khổng lồ swim

16. He has worked with the computer _______this early morning.

A. for

B. from

C. since

D. until

17. During his life, Thomas Edison made a lot of _______.

A. invention

B. discoveries

C. study

D. calls

18. Mary _______in a small house in the countryside.

A. lives

B. live

C. living

D. lived

19. “Can I borrow your ruler, Lan?” asked Viet.

A. Lan asked Viet if Viet could lover her his ruler.

B. Viet asked whether he could borrow Lan’s ruler.

C. Viet wanted to lkết thúc Lan his ruler.

D. Lan wanted lớn borrow Viet’s ruler.

trăng tròn. You must be __________ when you enter this program.

A. careless

B. carelessly

C. careful

D. carefully

IV. Read the following passage, và answer the questions that follow

THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA

In China, there is a wall that is 1,500 miles long. It is called the Great Wall of Trung Quốc. It winds uphill & down, through valleys & mountains. It was made by hand. The Great Wall of Đài Loan Trung Quốc was built from 246 lớn 209 BC. The people of China made it khổng lồ keep out their enemies. There are watch towers all along the way. The Wall is made of briông chồng and earth. It is high and wide on top. People can walk along the top as if it were a road. No other defense line has ever been made as long as the Great Wall of China.

Answer the questions:

21. Where is the Great Wall located?

____________________________________________________

22. How long is it?

____________________________________________________

23. When was it built?

____________________________________________________

24. What is the purpose of the Great Wall?

____________________________________________________

25. What is it made of?

____________________________________________________

V. Read the following paragraph and complete it with one suitable word in each blank

Technology has advanced to the point where instant communication anywhere in the world is an everyday fact of life. Technology has improved, và has a positive impact on communication as a whole in many (26) __________. It has increased the reliability of sending messages to lớn others, made it easier to lớn meet new people and keep (27) __________ touch with friends.

Modern communication is handled by wireless signals, undersea cables, satellites and other (28) __________ giải pháp công nghệ, ensuring the fast delivery of messages and data to any locations. The accessibility of giải pháp công nghệ also means that you don’t need to be in any special locations lượt thích a post office or mail room lớn send a message; all you need is a cell phone.

Online communication has (29) __________ the door lớn new ways of communicating with strangers and taking part in communities. Chat rooms, (30) __________ forums & dating sites let people meet each other & get lớn know more people without having lớn be there in person.

*

VI. Find và correct the mistakes

*

VII. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

35. We will invite some old teachers to lớn our class meeting.

→ Some old teachers ______________________________________________________

36. “I am going khổng lồ bởi a test tomorrow”, he said.

→ He said _______________________________________________________________

VIII. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct khung.

37. Learning English (be) ______________ interesting.

38. While Tyên ổn (drive) ______________ khổng lồ work, he had a wonderful idea.

39. We (not meet) ______________ since last year.

40. I (do) ______________ my homework at 8 & 9 pm tonight.

Đáp án

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different găng tay pattern from others.

*

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to lớn complete the following sentences

*

*

IV. Read the following passage, và answer the questions that follow

21. It’s located in China.

22. It’s 1,500 miles long.

23. It was built from 246 to 209 BC.

24. It was made khổng lồ keep out their enemies.

25. It is made of briông xã and earth.

V. Read the following paragraph & complete it with one suitable word in each blank

26. D (in many ways: bởi các cách)

27. D (keep in touch with sb: duy trì liên hệ với ai)

28. A (advanced technology: technology tiên tiến)

29. A (open the door khổng lồ sb: tạo thành điều kiện, mngơi nghỉ cửa)

30. B (discussion forum: diễn bọn tnhãi ranh luận)

VI. Find & correct the mistakes

31. C => let

32. D => bỏ since

33. B => surprised

34. B => as

VII. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

35. Some old teacher will be invited khổng lồ our class meeting.

36. He said that he was going to lớn do a test the next day.

VIII. Put the verbs in brackets inlớn the correct form.

37. is

38. was driving

39. haven’t met

40. will be doing

Phòng Giáo dục với Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 2

Năm học tập 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm cho bài: phút

(Đề thi số 5)

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different găng tay pattern from others.

*

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D khổng lồ complete the following sentences

1. It can’t be denied that English has become an __________ language of the world.

A. national

B. international

C. cultural

D. multicultural

2. This book __________ to the library today.

A. has to lớn return

C. has to been returned

B. has to be returned

D. has is returned

3. Would you mind if I __________ a photo?

A. takes

B. take

C. took

D. taken

4. Canadomain authority is made up _________ 10 provinces and 6 territories.

A. on

B. of

C. by

D. with

5. My father bought this house 2 years ago.

A. This house was bought by my father 2 years ago.

B. This house bought by my father 2 years ago.

C. This house were bought 2 years ago.

D. This house 2 years ago is bought by my father.

6. Could you __________ the salt, please?

A. pass

B. passing

C. send

D. passed

7. Thanks to multitruyền thông media, we can have __________ to the lakiểm tra news in the world.

A. access

B. message

C. language

D. landline

8. I don’t know how __________ the game.

A. to play

B. play

C. played

D. playing

IV. Read the following passage, & answer the questions that follow

THANKS GIVING DAY

Thanksgiving is a national holiday celebrated in Canada and the United States as a day of giving thanks for the blessing of the harvest và the New Year. It is celebrated on the second Monday of October in Canadomain authority & on the fourth Thursday of November in the United States. The first Thanksgiving celebration was held in 1621. Traditional foods are turkey, sweet potatoes, fruits and vegetables. Many people have pumpkin pie for dessert at the end of the meal. It is the time for counting our blessings we have sầu received during the year and being with our families and friends.

1.Where is Thanksgiving celebrated?

_________________________________________________________

2. When is the first Thanksgiving celebrated?

_________________________________________________________

3. Is turkey a traditional food?

_________________________________________________________

4. What bởi vì many people have for dessert at the end of the meal?

_________________________________________________________

V. Find và correct the mistakes

*

VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

1. People will melt the small glass pieces under high temperature.

The small glass pieces ____________________________________________

2. “I want khổng lồ go skiing next week.” Henry said.

Henry said _______________________________________________________

Đáp án

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D vạc âm là /ei/ các lời giải còn sót lại vạc âm là /æ/

2. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B là âm câm, các giải đáp còn lại vạc âm là /h/

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different bao tay pattern from others.

1. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ nhất, các lời giải còn sót lại trọng âm đồ vật 2

2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm lần thứ nhất, những giải đáp sót lại trọng âm sản phẩm 3

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D khổng lồ complete the following sentences

*

IV. Read the following passage, và answer the questions that follow

1. It is celebrated in Canada và the USA.

2. The first Thanksgiving celebration was held in 1621.

3. Yes, it is.

4. Many people have sầu pumpkin pie for dessert at the end of the meal.

V. Find & correct the mistakes

1. B => rented

2. C => to bite

3. B => khổng lồ put

4. C => kept

VII. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one